PRIVACY POLICY
1. Background
1. This document is an electronic record in terms of (i) Information Technology Act, 2000;
(ii) the rules framed their under as applicable; and (iii) the amended provisions
pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information
Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and
does not require any physical or digital signatures.
2. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is published in accordance with: (i) Section 43A of
the Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology
(Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information)
Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”); and (iii) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology
(Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, that require publishing the privacy policy that
is applicable in relation to the access or usage of mekvahan (“Web
application/Website”) and http://mekvahan.com/(“Website”) together referred to as
“Platform”.
3. The Platform is owned, registered and operated by Udyamat Ma Viramasva Private
Limited ("Company"), a private limited company, incorporated under the provisions of
the Companies Act, 2013, and having its principal place of business at Aya Nagar,
delhi.
4. This Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from the Registered
Users (as defined below) through the Platform including sensitive personal data or
information; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and (iii)
how and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed.
5. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires
“Your” or “User” shall mean any natural person who uses the Website for availing
Services. The terms “We”, “Us”, “Our” shall mean the Company, its employees, and
authorised agents that perform any services on the Company’s behalf.
6. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such
modifications will become effective immediately upon posting to the Platform and
your continued use of the Platform, and/or the Services constitutes your consent to
such modifications. If you object to any changes, you may terminate your account.
You agree to periodically review the current version of the Privacy Policy as posted on
the Platform.
2. Services
1. We are service aggregators and through our Platform, we enable the User(s) to receive
car related repairs, services and maintenance and also roadside assistance including
quick check-up, key lock- out, car servicing etc.(”Services”), from third party
workshops and their authorized personnel, under agreement with Us (“Service
Provider”) on a real time basis. These Services are made available to You for Your
personal, non-commercial use.
2. All the other defined terms shall have the same meaning as provided for under the
Terms of Use http://mekvahan.com/terms.php published on this Platform.
3. Type of information collected from the User(s)
1. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” as defined under Section
2(i) of the SPI Rules means, any information that relates to a natural person, which,
either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely
to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.
2. “Sensitive personal information” as defined under Section 3 of the SPI Rules means
such personal information which consists of information relating to:
i. password;
ii. financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other
payment instrument details;
iii. physical, physiological and mental health condition;
iv. sexual orientation;
v. medical records and history;
vi. biometric information;
vii. any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for
providing service; and
viii. any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for
processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise
2. We require Users who visit the Platform or avail our service through the Platform to
provide us with the following information:
i. Name of the User;
ii. E-mail Address;
iii. Phone Number;
iv. Credit card or debit card or any other such payment information which is
required for payment purposes;
v. Information pertaining to your vehicle;
vi. Other such information may be required at the time of availing the Services
through the Platform.
2. How the collected information will be used
1. The information collected by Us, shall be used in the manner described below:
i. User name: The user name shall be used to address the User and to customize the
Services availed by the user through the Platform, and to personalize all
communications that are sent to the User by Us.
ii. E-mail Address: Your Email address will be used to communicate:
a. Service messages from time to time; and
b. Feedback from the User regarding the Services provided by the Service
Provider;
c. Marketing emails; and
d. Any other such communication with the User.
2. Phone Number: Phone number will be an alternative method to contact the User, for
any matter related to the access of the Platform or the Services through the Platform,
including but not limited to sending promotional and transactional messages.
3. Credit Card/Debit Card or any other such payment information: Credit Card/Debit
Card or any other such payment information is used for charging the User for availing
Services through the Platform.
4. Vehicle Information: Vehicle Information shall be used to identify the vehicle and
provide appropriate Services as requested by the User.
5. In order to improve the quality of our Services, we may ask you to provide us with
information regarding your experiences with the Service Provider and/or your
experiences on the Platform. Users have the option of choosing not to provide us with
this information.
2. Disclosure of Personal Information
1. All financial information that is collected through the Platform is used solely to enable
the User to make payments for the Services availed through the Platform, and is not
used for marketing or promotional purposes. Towards this end, we disclose such
information to a third-party intermediary, for the sole purpose of processing the
payments made by the User on the Platform.
2. We may also disclose certain information to third parties solely to help diagnose
technical problems, to administer the Platform, and improve the quality of the
Services provided by us.
3. We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as required by law and
when we believe, at our sole discretion that disclosure is necessary to protect our
rights, protect someone from injury and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court
order, or legal process served on our Platform.
3. Cookies
1. The Platform uses temporary cookies, which are files that your web browser puts on
your system when you visit a website, to store certain information that is not sensitive
personal information. The information collected through these cookies is used by us
for the technical administration of the Platform, research and development, and to
improve the quality of our Platform.
2. We may use third party cookies to track visitor behaviour and to improve the quality
of our services. However, such cookies will not store any kind of personal information,
nor will such information be disclosed to any third party.
3. These cookies are intended to be automatically cleared or deleted when the User quits
the browser application. You are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality
of your browser to ensure such clearing / deletion, since it is impossible for us to
guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of your system.
4. The information we collect with cookies is not sold, rented, or shared with any third
parties, other than for internal Platform development and maintenance.
4. Third Party Links
1. We may provide links to websites for the convenience and information of Users. These
websites may not be owned, controlled, or operated by Us. In those cases, We cannot
control how information collected by those websites will be used, shared, or secured.
If the User visits linked sites, We strongly recommend that the User reviews the
privacy notices or policies posted at those sites. We are not responsible for the
content of linked sites, the User’s use of them, or the information practices of their
operators.
5. Advertisement Links
1. The Platform may contain links to various advertisements (“Advertisement Site”). The
Advertisement Site is not under the control of the Platform. We are not responsible
for the content on any Advertisement Site, including, without limitation to, any link
contained in the Advertisement Site, or any changes or updates to the same.
2. These Advertisement Site(s) shall be construed to be Linked Sites (as mentioned
above) and the provisions of Clause 7 above shall apply for Advertisement Site(s)
6. Security Procedures
1. We have implemented industry standard security policies, rules and technical
measures, to protect any kind of personal sensitive information that we have under
our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized
modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.
7. Retention of Information
1. We retain any personal information that you may have provided to us, for as long as
you engaged our services, and for a reasonable time thereafter.
8. Choice/Opt-Out
1. If the User wishes to opt- out of receiving non-essential (promotional,
marketing-related) communications from Us, after setting up an account, they may
choose to do so. Further, if a User wishes to remove all their contact information from
the Platform, they can do so by opting out of the Platform and uninstalling the
Platform.
9. Governing Law
1. Privacy Policy shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the Applicable
Law without reference to conflict of laws and principles. The courts in New Delhi, shall
have the exclusive jurisdiction to determine any disputes arising in relation to, or
under, this Privacy Policy.
10. Grievance Officer
1. In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under,
name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Attention: Sanjeev maurya, Head of Operations.
email: coo@mekvahan.com